Business Based

EMPLOYMENT/BUSINESS BASED VISAS

Patel Law serves businesses statewide in managing visa applications. Whether you are a major corporation or a small business owner, we can help facilitate the issuance of an employee temporary work visa for employees, as well as the processing of their permanent resident (“green card”) status.  United States immigration law allows foreign business owners, investors, and skilled workers entry to the U.S. under certain circumstances and conditions.  Our Attorneys have more than 10 years of experience in business and family based immigration and are able to guide you through the complexity of Immigration Law.

If you are interested in investing in a U.S. company, starting a business in the United States, or are a skilled worker with an offer of employment, read below some of the most common visas available and contact our office to learn about your opportunities for coming to the United States.  Business and Investment Based visas can be complex, so it is important to understand the requirements and process. Often persons who are eligible for employment based visas face challenges and even denials due to technical errors.  To ensure best results and avoid lengthy delays, please contact our experienced attorneys for legal advice. Our Attorneys have more than 10 years of experience in Business and Family Based Immigration. Our Attorneys will work closely with you and or your employer to ensure that the process in attaining your visa is smooth as possible.

Contact us for a consultation: (602) 266-2169 or email us at: email@patellawaz.com .

We provide representation in the following business immigration matters:

  • F-1 student visa
  • L-1 visas (transfer of managers/executives and specialized knowledge employees)
  • H-1B visas (H visas for professional workers)
  • Labor Certification (PERM)
  • J-1 exchange visitors visa
  • TN visas for citizens of Canada and Mexico (NAFTA)
  • R visas for religious workers visa
  • P visas for athletes and group entertainers
  • O visas for individuals of extraordinary ability
  • Investor Visas

 

  • TN Visa: Available for foreign nationals from Mexico or Canada, who have university degrees (or commensurate work experience) and offers of employment for jobs that require that education. This visa generally allows up to three-year stay with no limit on renewals.
  • H-1 B Visa: Available for most foreign nationals with university degrees (or commensurate work experience) and offers of employment in a related field. This visa generally allows six-year stays with possible extensions.
  • L-1 A Visa: Available for business owners or managers looking to open an affiliate branch of their company in the United States. This visa typically allows three-year stays with a seven-year cap.
  • L-1 B Visa: Available for foreign nationals who are “specialized-knowledge personnel” and work for companies with an international presence. This visa typically allows three-year stays with a seven-year cap.
  • E-1 Visa: Available for foreign nationals from countries that are party to the E Visa Treaty and who is “essential to the efficient operation” of an enterprise that carries on “substantial trade” between the United States and the treaty country from which the national is from. This visa generally allows a stay of two to five years with no limit on renewals.
  • E-2 Visa: Available for foreign nationals from an E Visa Treaty Country who will purchase an existing U.S. business or invest in a new one. This visa typically allows a stay of two to five years with no limit on renewal.
  • EB-5 Million Dollar Investor Visa: The EB-5 Visa is available to foreign nationals willing to invest at least $1 million into new or existing U.S. business enterprises.
  • F-1 Visa: The F-1 Visa (Academic Student) allows you to enter the United States as a full-time student at an accredited college, university, seminary, conservatory, academic high school, elementary school, or other academic institution or in a language training program.
  • M-Visa: The M-1 visa (Vocational Student) category is similar to F-1 Visa, but includes students in vocational or other nonacademic programs, other than language training.
  • J-1 Visa: The J-1 Visa offers cultural and educational exchange opportunities in the U.S. through a variety of programs overseen by the U.S. State Department. 
  • R Visa -Religious Workers Visa: This visa is available for foreign nationals who are religious ministers and for persons working in a religious vocation or occupation.
  • P Visa- Athlete and Group Entertainers Visa: The P Visa is available for temporary employment in the United States and is granted to alien athletes, artists, and entertainers, and their spouses and children
  • O Visa-Individuals of Extraordinary Ability: The O Visa is available  for foreign nationals who possess extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics.

Comments on this entry are closed.