Deportation/Removal

Phoenix Deportation Lawyer

REMOVAL DEFENSE AND WAIVERS

Our phoenix deportation lawyers are passionate advocates for immigrant rights. If you or your family member is facing deportation or removal proceedings, we can help. Some of the most common grounds for deportation or removal in the U.S. includes: criminal convictions, status violations, unlawful presence, prohibited employment, unlawful entry or illegal immigration.  Immigration law and the options that a person facing deportation or removal are complex. Our attorneys take pride in investigating each case carefully, and considering all options that a person has in order to stay in the United States legally. If you or your family members are  facing the possibility of removal or deportation, the attorney you choose is very important. You want an immigration deportation lawyer who will listen to your case and fight for your right to stay in the United States.

PROVISIONAL WAIVER--There is now a new process that will allow certain immediate relatives of U.S. Citizens (spouses, children and parents) to apply for a provisional unlawful presence waiver while they are still in the U.S. and before departing for their immigrant visa interviews abroad. Under the old process immediate relatives had to travel abroad to obtain an immigrant visa from the Department of State before they could return to the U.S. In some cases, waiver application processing can be lengthy, making the separation of these immediate relatives from their U.S. citizen family. The process will be effective on March 4, 2013 and more information about the filing process will be made available in the coming weeks at www.uscis.gov. For more info, visit USCIS website: http://www.uscis.gov/USCIS/Resources/How%20Do%20I%20Guides/Static%20Files/601.pdf

You may be eligible for a provisional unlawful presence waiver if:

1. You are physically present in the United States;

2. You are at least 17 years of age at the time of filing;

3. You are the beneficiary of an approved immigrant visa petition classifying you as the immediate relative of a U.S. Citizen;

4. You have an immigrant visa case pending with the U.S. Department of State, for which you have already paid the immigrant visa processing fee;

5. You believe you are, or will be at the time of the immigrant visa interview, inadmissible based on having accrued a certain period of unlawful presence in the United States; and

6. You meet all the requirements as listed in the regulations, Form I-601A and it’s instructions.

*IF YOU THINK YOU QUALIFY FOR THE NEW PROCESS FOR THE PROVISIONAL UNLAWFUL PRESENCE WAIVER, contact an attorney to discuss eligibility and limitations. It it important for you to understand the requirements and restrictions prior to applying.

 

At Patel Law, our phoenix immigration lawyers are caring and passionate advocates for immigrant rights.   Our office prides itself on providing its clients with Low Fees and Flexible Payment plans.

Call for a consultation: (602) 266-2169.

Comments on this entry are closed.